2021 Oscar Predictions

BEST PICTUREBEST DIRECTOR
Being the Ricardos
Belfast
CODA
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story
Ryuske Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Denis Villaneuve, Dune
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

BEST ACTORBEST ACTRESS
Nicolas Cage, Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick, Boom
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA

Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Ruth Negga, Passing
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYBEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Being the Ricardos
Belfast
Don’t Look Up

The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
CODA
Drive My Car
The Lost Daughter
The Power of the Dog

West Side Story
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREBEST ORIGINAL SONG
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
The Tragedy of Macbeth
Annette
Belfast
Encanto
King Richard
No Time to Die
BEST SOUNDBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time to Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home
West Side Story
Belfast
Dune
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story
BEST FILM EDITINGBEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Belfast
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
Cyrano
Dune
The French Dispatch
Nightmare Alley
The Tragedy of Macbeth
BEST COSTUME DESIGNBEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cruella
Dune
The French Dispatch
Nightmare Alley
West Side Story
Dune
Free Guy

Godzilla vs. Kong
No Time To Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLINGBEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci

Nightmare Alley
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATUREBEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Compartment No. 9
Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World
Ascension
Attica

Procession
The Rescue
The Summer of Soul
BEST ANIMATED SHORTBEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Bad Seeds
Namoo
Robin Robin
Step into the River
Us Again
Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis
Lead Me Home
The Queen of Basketball

Takeover
When We Were Bullies
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Distances
The Long Goodbye
Please Hold

When the Sun Sets
You’re Dead Helen